CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 H86229

Mr. Samuel Zekser
Sobel Shipping Co. Inc.
170 Broadway, Suite 1501
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of bead chain from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Zekser:

In your letter dated December 4, 2001 on behalf of Bead Industries Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the products to be imported were submitted with your request.

The products to be imported are nickel-plated steel bead/ball chain and nickel-plated brass bead/ball chain. The chain will be imported on spools and the end of each spool will be clearly marked “made in U.K.”. The chain will not be sold at retail in its imported condition but will ultimately be made into other products such as pull chains.

The applicable subheading for the nickel-plated steel bead chain will be 7315.89.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other chain, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This rate will remain in effect January 1, 2002.

The applicable subheading for the nickel-plated brass bead chain will be 7419.10.0000, HTS, which provides for other articles of copper, chain and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This rate will remain in effect January 1, 2002.

The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

The Customs Service has previously ruled that chain is required to be marked by some permanent means such as die stamping or metal tags. These methods must be used notwithstanding the fact that containers for the chain must also be marked. If the chain is sold in the same condition as imported, it is sufficient to mark the chain at one end. “Made in U.K.” is an acceptable marking for country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division